Alexander McIntosh

Male - 1809


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alexander McIntosh 
    Gender Male 
    Died 29 Dec 1809 
    Buried Moore County, NC at Old Scotch Graveyard Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I38490  Moore County Wallaces
    Last Modified 12 Jun 2015 

    Family Mary  [1
    Children 
     1. John McIntosh
    +2. Neill McIntosh,   b. 6 Jan 1772,   d. 29 Jun 1846  (Age 74 years)
    +3. Alexander McIntosh,   b. 1773,   d. 22 Apr 1845  (Age 72 years)
    Last Modified 12 Jun 2015 01:41:41 
    Family ID F12449  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Moore County, NC at Old Scotch Graveyard Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Histories
    Wallace DNA Project
    Wallace DNA Project
    The results of numerous Wallace and Ritter DNA tests

  • Sources 
    1. [S117] McIntosh Genealogy [http://www.redwhortleberry.com/genealogy/index.html].
      Alexander McIntosh (17xx - 1809)

      FATHER: unknown
      MOTHER: unknown
      BORN: unknown Scotland
      PHYSICAL:
      DIED: 29 DEC 1809
      INTERRED: the Old Scots Burying Ground near Carthage, North Carolina USA


      Married to Mary ... of Scotland
      children


      SON: John McIntosh born in Scotland
      SON: Neill McIntosh born 06JAN 1772 in Scotland
      SON: Alexander McIntosh born 1773 at sea

      from a memoir by Duane E. McIntosh:

      There is a large sandstone marker, hand carved "A. M'INTOSH LOST D29 1809", standing amidst his descendant's markers in the "OLD SCOTS BURYING GROUND" near Carthage, Moore County, N.C.

      Alexander emigrated to what is now Moore County, N.C. in 1772/3. The family took ship from the Isle of Skye with sons John and Neill, who had just been born on Old Christmas Day 1772. A third son, Alexander, was born aboard ship en route. Several attempts to determine whether Alexander (1.0) was residing on Skye or there temporarily until passage could be arranged, ended in failure. There are no records at the Portree Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages older than 1855. The registrar suggested "America was a better place to look". I think he is right too as I found everthing in the Mormon Library that I had seen in Edinburgh, and more.

      Alexander is supposed to have died soon after arrival in N.C. while returning to the port of arrival to fetch household goods. I don't think this is correct for two reasons, there is after all the marker, and the two daughters born to him in N.C. The marker has been several times identified incorrectly as belonging to his son John. In 1957, my brother R.C. McIntosh, removed the moss from the stone and clearly read "A. M'intosh..."

      1.1.0 John, born Scotland... died Moore County N.C. ... No known issue and no known spouse. There is an old native red sandstone marker in the McIntosh plot, said by Alexander (1.3.1.4.0) to be that of John, this was written in the "McIntosh Memoranda" in 1933 and was related by Alexander to my relatives, while viewing the stone in 1936. It is clear that the moss covering the inscription on the stone had not been removed in this gentlemans time, and he was just repeating what had been handed down to him.
      The 1809 date of death does not disagree in substance with the McINTOSH MEMORANDA, wherein Alexander died while going back after household goods. I think that it was unlikely they had enough funds to ship more household goods than they could wear or carry. It is possible that they settled initially nearer the coast, and old Alex perished going back after another wagon load of furniture.

      I have found with other "mouth to ear family history", there is always a lot of truth in it, but a few distortions have invariably crept in, and this case is no exception. Further, I think that this accounts for the absence of Alexander in Moore County records during the period from 1773 to 1800. He wasn't in Moore county until 1809, and by the 1810 census, he was dead. I leave these thoughts to some future researcher in hopes that the riddle may yet be solved.

      I also think that John married. There are just enough "unaccountable" McIntoshes around Richland and McClendon's Creeks to justify another source. For example, Alexander McIntosh who rests in the McIntosh plot, b. 1810, d. 1849. This was neither Neill McIntosh's child nor Alexander McIntosh's child. They both produced Alexanders, but not this one. The date of death is not in error, John Jackson McIntosh makes application to act as executor of his estate, and confirms the date. This is but one example, there are others who seem more tied to the Carthage McIntoshes, than those over in Lee County.

      Notes by Michael D. McIntosh:

      I visited an "OLD SCOTS BURYING GROUND" near Carthage, Moore County, N.C., in 1989, and made a partial inventory of the markers. The most intriging observation made concerned a hand carved sandstone marker, which in two lines says:
      Alistir MCin
      tosh d 29 1809

      The surface of the stone is natural, very rough, and the "A" is in large script; I think this is easily misread as:
      A. M'Intosh
      lost d 29 1809

      Or, vice versa.