Who were Everet's parents? Where was he from?

Despite over thirty years of research and close examination, Everet Wallace [c1770-c1845] still remains our genealogical roadblock. There have been many theories, close calls, and pure guesses as to who Everet's father was and where the family originated prior to Everet living in Moore County, NC.

My belief has always been that Everet was either born in Moore County, NC or moved there at a young age. My grandfather, Mallie Wallace, said his grandfather, Emsley Wallace, told him that Everet was the first Wallace "in the country".  Now while we know he was nowhere near the first Wallace in the United States, "in the country" probably meant "around here/upper Moore County. "  Two of Everet's children lived until the 1880 Census and both Isham and Franey listed their parents as having been born in NC so I feel pretty confident that Everet was born in NC.

I have listed below some of the most prominent unconfirmed leads that I have been able to find. If you will notice that none of these speculations can be found in my actual family tree as I have no factual evidence regarding their relationship to Everet. These are purely speculative thoughts based on my personal research.

Figure 1[1] First and foremost, there was a mention of a Nicholas Wallis in a 1791 Moore County, NC Land Entry [granted 1793] of 50 acres to Mary Hines [figure 1]. This land was listed as including Nicolas Wallis'; improvement. This could have been referencing an actual structure such as a house, barn or fence, etc. or it could have possibly been that Nicolas Wallis simply cleared a portion of the land. This tract of land was located roughly 1/2 mile north of the Robbins crossroads just west of Hwy 705 [roughly 1/2 mile from Everet's 50 acre Land Grant - figure 2]. No other reference to a Nicolas Wallis/Nicholas Wallace during that time frame has been located. The close proximity of these tracts combined with the fact that Everet named his first son Nicholas seem to point to Nicholas potentially being Everet's father. It is my belief that they are related but at this point I cannot say with any certainty that Nicholas was Everet's father, brother or even uncle.









                                     Figure 1

Figure 2
Figure 2

[2] There was also a Mary Wallis who was listed in the Moore County Court Minutes in 1788 as being wrongly assessed for a poll tax in 1787 [figure 3]. It is quite possible that Mary was Everet's widowed mother who was assessed for taxes in place of her deceased husband. It is just as possible that she was of no relation to Everet and actually lived in another county [Moore County was formed in 1784 and mistakes on county lines were quite normal] and was erroneously listed by a tax collector as this is the only record of her. Unfortunately, this record gave no indication as to her exact location [creek, river, etc.]. She was not listed in the 1790 Census and no further record of her exists.
Figure 3
Figure 3

[3] I have always been intrigued by the Wallace families that resided on the borders of Montgomery [formed from Anson in 1779], Davidson [formed from Rowan in 1822], and Randolph counties as many of their descendants moved west and settled in western KY mostly in Graves, Calloway, and Hickman counties.

Many of the Montgomery-Rowan/KY Wallace families carry the same names of Isham, Eli, Everet, Nathan as the Moore County Wallaces. We have recently proven a relationship between these families using DNA research. A descendant of Nathan Wallis [1806-1859] is a near exact match to the DNA of the Moore County Wallaces. Nathan was born in NC [likely Davidson County, NC], migrated to western KY, died in Obion County, TN and is believed to have been the son of Nathan Wallace/Wallis [b.1785]. Nathan [b. 1785] is thought to be a brother to Isham Wallace [1778-1853] and Eli Wallace [1790-1855]. These Wallace men migrated to western KY during the late 1820ís and early 1830ís along with many other neighboring families. Given the prominence of the given names of Isham, Everet, Nathan, Eli in these families, I have speculated for years that the Wallace families who resided in Davidson County, NC and Montgomery County, NC near the Yadkin River were likely related to the Wallaces of Moore County, NC. This Y-DNA match is one of the most important discoveries in many years. The match confirms that Nathan Wallace [b.1806] and Everet Wallace share a common male ancestor. Comparing Everetís birth date of 1770 along with the birthdates of Nathan 1785 and his likely older brother Isham 1778, it is possible that Everet could have been an older brother, cousin or uncle. These options would likely point to the common male ancestor between Everet and Nathan as Everetís father or grandfather. We are currently looking for additional Wallace males with western KY and Davidson County, NC roots to expand our knowledge of these connections. It is possible that Nathan Wallace [1785-aft 1850] was a son of E.[?] and Mary Wallace . More on Nathan's possible brothers: Isham E. Wallace [1778-1853] can be found in the 1800 Census for Montgomery County, NC, and several land records of Rowan County, NC prior to relocating to Graves County, KY by 1825. He married twice and had at least eight children, Isham, Eli, Elizabeth, Susan, George, Henry, Eliza, and Jonathan Everett. Even more intriguing is the fact that Isham's son Eli even named a son Isham Everett Wallace. Another child, Eli Wallace [1790-1855] is listed in the 1810 - 1830 Montgomery County, NC Census and moved to KY shortly after 1830 as he is listed in several Tax Lists during the 1830's in KY.

The above Wallace family seem to be clearly related to Jesse Wallace [b. bef 1748] . Jesse lived in the northwest section of Montgomery County on Mountain Creek [northwest of Eldorado and just east of Badin Lake Road]. This was in the same vicinity as Mary Wallace and her children. Jesse was married to Susanna during the 1770s but it is unclear if she was his only wife or 1st wife. It is possible that Mary was Jesse's widow or that she was the widow of one of his children but not enough information is known to be clear. Jesse can be found in Montgomery [formerly Anson] County records from 1769 until at least the early 1780s. There is a Jesse Wallace listed on the 1790 Census in Montgomery County and a few other land records but it is unclear if this is the same person.

The second family of Montgomery County Wallaces is that of William Wallace [1791/1800-1843] . He was married to Chaney Berry Cranford and lived most of his life near the Uwharrie River and Ophir in Montgomery County, NC and many of their children migrated to western KY and can be found residing among and intermarrying with the descendants of the above clan of Wallaces. While we do not know the idenity of William's parents, it is my belief that William was not a sibling to the Isham, Nathan and Eli but rather a closely related cousin. It has been passed down through William's descendants that his siblings were Harbard/Harbart Wallace [1796-1872], Ann Wallace [1803-1900] , and Elizabeth "Betsy" Wallace [1800-1905] . Harbert also moved his family to Graves County, KY in the 1830's while Ann married William Hall and remained in Montgomery County, NC. Betsy married Phillip Hagler and lived most of her life in neighboring Stanly County, NC.

An additional Nathan/Nathaniel Wallace can be found in land records from Randolph County, NC, Davidson County, NC and Rowan County, NC beginning in 1789 concluding with an Estate being settled in 1817 in Rowan County, NC. If all of these references are for the same Nathan it would place him as being born during the mid-to-late 1760's and dying in 1817. At this time, I am not sure as to his relationship to the above Wallaces but he certainly seems to be connected.

Speaking of DNA, one of the more interesting findings of our DNA results is the connection to the Ritter family of Moore County, NC. Male Ritter descendants of Jesse Ritter [c1735-c1807/1808] share the same Y-DNA as male Wallace descendants of Everet Wallace. There is no known direct relationship between Everet Wallace and Jesse Ritter but the DNA results clearly show a close one. According to FamilyTreeDNA, the level of this match indicates there is 62% chance that the Wallace and Ritters share a common male ancestor within 6 generations, 84% chance within 8 generations and 94% within 10 generations. Given these results it is very likely that further back either Everet Wallace's father or grandfather was a Ritter or that Jesse Ritter, Sr.'s father or grandfather was a Wallace. An interesting piece of circumstantial evidence is that Jesse Ritter, Sr. had a son named Everett Ritter [c1760-aft1850].

[4] Robert Wallace of Union County, SC owned land in Moore County, NC and it was sold upon his death in 1801. This appears to be the same Robert Wallace that can be found frequently in Chatham County, NC records in the 1780's and 1790's. This deed reference is the only mention of Robert Wallace in Moore County and we have not been able to establish a connection with him. Interestingly, we have been able to establish a DNA connection with a Wallace from Union County, SC. Jimmy Wallace, who descends from John Wallace [1809-1893], was a match on our Y-DNA test. John was born in Union County, SC and moved to DeKalb County, AL by 1835. We haven't been able to verify John Wallace's father and grandfather yet but there seems to be a connection here. Jimmy has been trying to confirm a relationship from his John to this Robert but hasn't been able to verify anything to date.

[5] Seemingly separate to the above families - a Thomas Wallis died in Randolph County, NC in 1800 leaving a widow and several children [Thomas, John, Josiah, Isaac W., Mary, Timothy and Elizabeth]. Most of his descendants moved west to TN, MS, and TX. Interestingly, Thomas had two grandsons named Isham. One of these Ishams resided for a time in Wayne County, TN and even married into the Brewer and Cockman families that originated from Moore County, NC.

[6] One of the more fascinating stories that my grandfather, Mallie Wallace, was told by his grandfather, Emsley Wallace, related to our possible American Indian heritage. According to the story, Isham Wallace was married to a full blooded Cherokee Indian named Nancy Chiffon. One year when her family was traveling on the Salem-Cross Creek road from Salem, NC to Fayetteville, NC to sell furs at the marketplace in Fayetteville, Isham saw her briefly when they camped near his house. The next year when they traveled to Fayetteville again - he married her. According to my grandfather, many of the "older" Wallaces had "jet black hair and darker complexions." He believed that this was a result of the Indian heritage. While historical research debunks part of this story I believe the story is too elaborate for some part of it not to be true. From census research and numerous other records we know that Isham Wallace married Nancy Furr, a daughter of Charles Furr and Nancy Sowell and sister to Malvina Furr, wife of Enoch Wallace. I don't believe that the Furrs were Indians as they are a well documented family going back to Switzerland. It is very possible that Indians were traveling along a trade route to Fayetteville, much earlier than Isham's generation [born 1801] as the Cross Creek-Salem route was established around 1754 and was well traveled by 1775. Whatever the true story was regarding the Indian connection, chances are that it was further back than Isham's generation. It is interesting that one of Everet's children, Susannah , was listed in the census as mulatto [an offspring of a black and a white parent]. Manda's[Everet's daughter] children were also listed as mulatto while they were younger. It may have been possible that they were listed as mulatto because census takers observed their darker skins and concluded they were of mixed race rather than Indian.

Figure 4[7] A Michael Wallace/Michl.Wallis is listed on the 1767 Cumberland County Tax List [figure 4]. Moore County was formed from Cumberland in 1784. No further record has been found on this Michael. It is doubtful that this Michael is related to Everet as the name Michael doesn't appear until many generations of descendants later.

[8] One of William Wesley Wallace's [Everet's grandson] daughters wrote on the back of an old picture of his old barn - "Richard Robert Wallace, England 1769." I am most skeptical of this even though the time period could fit. The complete absence of the name Richard or Robert in Everet's descendants to me suggests that this is probably entirely inaccurate.

                                          Figure 4